Share

Share this pagesneakyhelpers.com/food/bread-pumpernickel

WhatsAppFacebookXEmail

Bread · Food

Bread Pumpernickel

Energy, protein, carbs, fat and every other nutrient on record, straight from the food’s own record. One serving on record: 1 oz (28.4 g).

Meals with it
How much?
Show values

1 serving · 28.4 g

  • Energy71kcal
  • Protein2.5g
  • Carbs13g
  • Fat0.9g

One serving: 1 oz (28.4 g), as on record. Values scale with the number of servings.

  • Energy250kcal
  • Protein8.7g
  • Carbs48g
  • Fat3.1g

As stored in the food record, per 100 g of the food.

Nourish what is inside

The label, and everything else on record.

The label follows the calculator above: servings or per 100 g. Every other stored nutrient sits per 100 g underneath, one group at a time.

Every other stored nutrient · per 100 g

Fats11 values
  • Saturated fat0.437 g
  • Monounsaturated fat932 mg
  • Polyunsaturated fat1,237 mg
  • Trans fat0 g
  • Cholesterol0 mg
  • Omega-3s92 mg
  • Omega-6s1,145 mg
  • ALA0 mg
  • EPA0 mg
  • DHA0 mg
  • DPA0 mg
Carbohydrates and sugars12 values
  • Total sugars0.53 g
  • Added sugars0 g
  • Sucrose0 g
  • Glucose0 g
  • Fructose0 g
  • Lactose0 g
  • Maltose0 g
  • Galactose0 g
  • Starch0 g
  • Soluble fibre0 g
  • Insoluble fibre0 g
  • Sugar alcohols0 g
Vitamins29 values
  • Vitamin A (RAE)0 mcg
  • Vitamin A0 IU
  • Retinol0 mcg
  • Alpha-carotene0 mcg
  • Beta-carotene0 mcg
  • Lutein and zeaxanthin46 mcg
  • Lycopene0 mcg
  • Thiamin (B1)0.327 mg
  • Riboflavin (B2)0.305 mg
  • Niacin (B3)3.091 mg
  • Pantothenic acid (B5)0.404 mg
  • Vitamin B60.126 mg
  • Biotin (B7)0 mcg
  • Folate (B9)93 mcg
  • Folate (DFE)134 mcg
  • Food folate34 mcg
  • Folic acid59 mcg
  • Vitamin B120 mcg
  • Choline14.6 mg
  • Betaine0 mg
  • Vitamin C0 mg
  • Vitamin D0 mcg
  • Vitamin D0 IU
  • Vitamin D20 mcg
  • Vitamin D30 mcg
  • Vitamin E0.42 mg
  • Vitamin K0.8 mcg
  • Dihydrophylloquinone0 mcg
  • Menaquinone-40 mcg
Minerals13 values
  • Calcium68 mg
  • Iron2.87 mg
  • Magnesium54 mg
  • Phosphorus178 mg
  • Potassium208 mg
  • Sodium596 mg
  • Zinc1.48 mg
  • Copper0.287 mg
  • Manganese1.305 mg
  • Selenium24.5 mcg
  • Fluoride0 mcg
  • Molybdenum0 mcg
  • Chlorine0 mg
Amino acids19 values
  • Alanine324 mg
  • Arginine359 mg
  • Aspartic acid475 mg
  • Cystine190 mg
  • Glutamic acid2,721 mg
  • Glycine337 mg
  • Histidine196 mg
  • Hydroxyproline0 mg
  • Isoleucine334 mg
  • Leucine602 mg
  • Lysine248 mg
  • Methionine155 mg
  • Phenylalanine422 mg
  • Proline950 mg
  • Serine417 mg
  • Threonine267 mg
  • Tryptophan97 mg
  • Tyrosine238 mg
  • Valine396 mg

Values are printed as stored. A zero can mean the nutrient is very low, not recorded, or unavailable.

Nutrition Facts1 serving · 1 oz (28.4 g)

Energy71 kcal

NutrientAmount% Daily Value*

  • Fat0.9 g1%
  • Saturated fat0.1 g1%
  • Trans fat0 g
  • Cholesterol0 mg0%
  • Sodium169 mg7%
  • Carbohydrate13 g5%
  • Fibre1.8 g7%
  • Sugars0.2 g
  • Added sugars0 g0%
  • Protein2.5 g5%
  • Vitamin D0 mcg0%
  • Calcium19 mg1%
  • Iron0.8 mg5%
  • Potassium59 mg1%

* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in the amount shown contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.

Discover more about it

Benefits, things to watch, and the verdict.

An AI-written summary of this food’s stored nutrition, per 100 g. It is general information, not medical advice.

Read the full summary of Bread PumpernickelOpens here

AI-written summary · every figure here is per 100 g. For servings, set the calculator and read the Nutrition Facts above.

Bread Pumpernickel: Nutritional Analysis

Overview

Bread pumpernickel contains 250 calories per 1 oz serving, primarily derived from carbohydrates, which account for 47.5 g. The macronutrient profile is balanced with 3.1 g of total fat and 8.7 g of protein, suggesting it may support energy levels and provide a moderate source of protein. Notably, the bread is high in dietary fiber at 6.5 g, which contributes to digestive health. In terms of micronutrients, this bread stands out for its manganese (1.305 mg, 57% DV) and copper (0.287 mg, 32% DV) content, indicating it may be beneficial for metabolic processes. However, sodium levels are relatively high at 596 mg (26% DV), which could be a concern for individuals managing their sodium intake.
Per 100 g of the food (not per serving)
Nutrient Amount % Daily Value Status
Calories 250 kcal 13% Moderate
Total Fat 3.1 g 4% Low
Sodium 596 mg 26% Above Average
Total Carbohydrate 47.5 g 17% Above Average
Dietary Fiber 6.5 g 23% Above Average
Protein 8.7 g 17% Above Average
Thiamin (B1) 0.327 mg 27% Above Average
Riboflavin (B2) 0.305 mg 23% Above Average
Niacin (B3) 3.091 mg 19% Above Average
Folate (B9) 93 mcg 23% Above Average
Iron 2.87 mg 16% Above Average
Magnesium 54 mg 13% Moderate
Phosphorus 178 mg 14% Moderate
Zinc 1.48 mg 13% Moderate
Copper 0.287 mg 32% Above Average
Manganese 1.305 mg 57% Above Average
Selenium 24.5 mcg 45% Above Average

Potential Benefits

  • Dietary Fiber: The 6.5 g of dietary fiber can promote digestive health and help maintain satiety, potentially supporting weight management.
  • Protein: With 8.7 g of protein, this bread can contribute to muscle repair and maintenance, making it a more substantial option compared to low-protein breads.
  • Manganese: At 1.305 mg, manganese plays a role in bone formation and metabolic processes, which may be beneficial for overall health.
  • Iron: The 2.87 mg of iron supports the formation of red blood cells and oxygen transport in the body, which is essential for energy levels.
  • Thiamin (B1): Present at 0.327 mg, thiamin is important for energy metabolism, particularly in converting carbohydrates into energy.

Potential Concerns

  • High Sodium: With 596 mg of sodium, this bread may not be suitable for individuals on a sodium-restricted diet, as excessive sodium intake can affect blood pressure.
  • Calorie Density: At 250 calories per ounce, it may contribute to higher caloric intake if not portioned carefully, especially in a diet focused on weight management.
  • Low Calcium: Although calcium is present at 68 mg (5% DV), it may not provide sufficient support for bone health, particularly for individuals with higher calcium needs.

Medication Considerations

No major medication-related concerns are apparent from the provided nutrition data alone. Individual responses may vary depending on ingredients, formulation, and medical history.

Allergens & Sensitivities

Ingredient-level allergen risk cannot be confirmed from nutrition data alone.

Verdict

Bread pumpernickel is a nutritious option, particularly high in dietary fiber, protein, and several key micronutrients such as manganese and copper. However, its high sodium content and calorie density are considerations for certain dietary needs. This bread may suit individuals seeking a hearty, fiber-rich choice within a balanced diet.

Disclaimer: This content is AI-generated for informational purposes only and should not be considered medical advice. Always consult a qualified healthcare professional before making dietary changes or adjusting medications. Individual nutritional needs may vary.

Continue your journey

Eating works alongside the rest.

Set a goal and My Journey builds a weekly plan from Sneaky’s own workouts, cardio sessions and eating plans. It is optional: everything above works on its own.

FoodMealDayYour week

Start anywhere. Nothing is shared or carried over unless you choose it.

Real trainers are coming soon, and you will choose what one can see.

Ask about food

General guidance, never a diagnosis.

Sneaky gives general information from its food records. It does not know your medical history.

When to talk to a professional

If you have a medical condition, are pregnant or breastfeeding, have had an eating disorder, or follow a diet a clinician gave you, talk to your doctor or a registered dietitian before changing how you eat.

Nutrition & Diet Helpers

Talk a food question through: what to swap, how to fit a meal into your day, or what a label means. They are AI, not dietitians, and a conversation uses Sneaky Credits.